RaspberryPi network connection drop

Discussion in 'Single Board Computers' started by snh, Dec 28, 2015.

  1. snh

    snh Well-Known Member
    Director

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got a Canakit RaspberryPi for Christmas  and it the thing cannot stay connected at all.  The WiFi dongle can be monitored by a script.  Was wondering if someone here had a better take on it.

    This link http://root42.blogspot.co.uk/2013/03/how-to-make-raspberry-pi-automatically.html was posted on this topic https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=94761. 

    Thoughts?
     
  2. snh

    snh Well-Known Member
    Director

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update - looks like other techniques people tried to fix the RPI2 networking issue include 1) creating script to ping router gateway every couple seconds to keep network adapter from sleeping, and 2) disabling power management altogether. :dodgy:

    However, right now I'm testing this person's post saying that it's actually the router and changing the bandwidth to 20 from 40 or 20/40 may do the trick. https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=125112.
     
  3. dragonbite

    dragonbite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    3
    I tried the ping method with mine and it wasn't perfect. I pretty much had to set it to ping every minute and sometimes it would still take a moment for the system to get responsive (I had it plugged into a non-networked old USB printer from 2000, making it accessible).
     
  4. snh

    snh Well-Known Member
    Director

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm suspecting my router, an ASUS RT-AC68U unit, of being the culprit. I thought it was the RPI2, or the WiFi dongle, and power management settings, firewalls, etc, but I think this ASUS router is the problem. If not that, I suspect something with the networking on my Win7 64bit machine not passing through keepalive signals.
     

Share This Page